M.C. v. A.H
[…] We reverse a final order denying relief from a final judgment of adoption. The trial court determined that the parties petitioning for the adoption of appellant's child had exercised due diligence in attempting to serve him by publication. The record demonstrates, however, two facts that have no evidentiary contradiction and do not depend on a trial judge's vantage point.

The motion for relief from judgment was filed more than one year after the adoption judgment became final. Neither party raises or discusses section 63.182, Florida Statutes (1997), which states that:

"After one 1 year from the entry of a judgment of adoption, any irregularity or procedural defect in the proceedings is cured, and the validity of the judgment shall not be subject to direct or collateral attack because of any irregularity or procedural defect."