MC R Pools v. Shea
[…] Blasnitz, 742 N.W.2d 77, 80-81 (Iowa 2007) ("The sole issue on appeal is whether the record before the commissioner provides substantial evidence to support an award of penalty benefits."); Bell Bros. Heating Air Conditioning v. Gwinn, 779 N.W.2d 193, 199-200 (Iowa 2010) (stating fact-findings regarding award of healing period benefits are reviewed for substantial evidence).

III. Penalty Benefits.

MC R argues the district court erred in affirming the commission's $25,000 penalty benefits award to Shea. Penalty benefits in a workers' compensation case are authorized by Iowa Code section 86.13, which provides:

If a delay in commencement or termination of benefits occurs without reasonable or probable cause or excuse, the workers' compensation commissioner shall award benefits in addition to those benefits payable under this chapter, or chapter 85, 85A, or 85B, up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were unreasonably delayed or denied.

Under this provision, the claimant must first establish a delay in the payment of benefits. Schadendorf v. Snap-On Tools Corp., 757 N.W.2d 330, 334 (Iowa 2008).