MC R Pools v. Shea
[…] As the record contains substantial evidence to support the commissioner's award of penalty benefits, we affirm.

IV. Healing Period Benefits.

MC R also argues the district court erred in affirming the commission's award of healing period benefits to Shea from December 8, 2006, to April 1, 2007. MC R points out that Dr. Alvine changed Shea's lifting restrictions from ten pounds to forty pounds on December 8, 2006, and alleges at that time Shea was no more restricted than he had been prior to his injury on December 12, 2005.

Healing period benefits are authorized by Iowa Code section 85.34(1), which provides:

If an employee has suffered a personal injury causing permanent partial disability for which compensation is payable as provided in subsection 2 of this section, the employer shall pay to the employee compensation for a healing period, as provided in section 85.37, beginning on the first day of disability after the injury, and until the employee has returned to work or it is medically indicated that significant improvement from the injury is not anticipated or until the employee is medically capable of returning to employment substantially similar to the employment in which the employee was engaged at the time of injury, whichever occurs first.

The healing period generally terminates at the time the treating physician determines that maximum medical improvement is reached and the employee has recovered as far as possible from the effects of the injury. Armstrong Tire Rubber Co. v. Kubli, 312 N.W.2d 60, 65 (Iowa Ct. App. 1981).