Mbaku v. Bank of Am., Nat'l Ass'n
[…] Id. at § 1692e(5); see also COLO. REV. STAT. § 12-14-107. Plaintiffs allege that defendant violated the FDCPA by falsely misrepresenting itself as a mortgagee, Docket No. 1 at 25, ¶¶ 168, 173, and that defendant lacked the right to foreclose on plaintiffs' property. Docket No. 1 at 15, ¶ 84.

Under Colorado law, a "holder of an evidence of debt" may elect to foreclose when a borrower has violated a covenant in a deed of trust. COLO. REV. STAT. § 38-38-101(1). A holder of an evidence of debt ("holder") is the "person in actual possession of or person entitled to enforce an evidence of debt." Id. at § 38-38-100.3(10). The term includes the "person in possession of a negotiable instrument evidencing a debt, which has been duly negotiated to such person or to bearer or indorsed in blank." Id. at § 38-38-100.3(10)(c). In order to foreclose, the holder must file a notice of election and demand signed by the holder (or the holder's attorney) and the original evidence of debt with the public trustee for the country where the property is located. Id. at § 38-38-101(1)(b).