Mbaku v. Bank of Am., Nat'l Ass'n
[…] A holder of an evidence of debt ("holder") is the "person in actual possession of or person entitled to enforce an evidence of debt." Id. at § 38-38-100.3(10). The term includes the "person in possession of a negotiable instrument evidencing a debt, which has been duly negotiated to such person or to bearer or indorsed in blank." Id. at § 38-38-100.3(10)(c). In order to foreclose, the holder must file a notice of election and demand signed by the holder (or the holder's attorney) and the original evidence of debt with the public trustee for the country where the property is located. Id. at § 38-38-101(1)(b). However, in lieu of filing the original evidence of debt, the holder may foreclose as a "qualified holder" by filing a "copy of the evidence of debt and a certification signed and properly acknowledged by a holder of an evidence of debt . . . under which the holder claims to be a qualified holder and certifying or stating that the copy of the evidence of debt is true and correct." Id. at § 38-38-101(b)(II). A qualified holder must also agree to: