MB Doral, LLC v. Fla. Dep't of Bus. & Prof'l Regulation
[…] A rule is invalid under section 120.52(8)(b) if the agency exceeds its grant of rulemaking authority. Rulemaking authority is the "statutory language that explicitly authorizes or requires an agency to adopt, develop, establish, or otherwise create any statement coming within the definition of the term ‘rule.’ " § 120.52(17), Fla. Stat. (2019). As this Court said in United Faculty of Florida v. Florida State Board of Education ,

The scope of an agency's rulemaking authority is constrained by section 120.536(1) and the so-called "flush-left paragraph" in section 120.52(8), which provide that an agency may only adopt rules to "implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the [agency's] enabling statute"; that an agency may not adopt rules to "implement statutory provisions setting forth general legislative intent or policy" or simply because the rule "is reasonably