Mazzella v. Marzen
[…] Court of Common Pleas of Carbon County, Docket No. CP-13-CR-0000495-2011.

Defendant argues that the seizure of plaintiff was reasonable and with probable cause. At oral argument, defendant pointed to the fact that, as far as he knew, plaintiff had been warned along with all other attendees at the ceremony that air-horns were prohibited. From the defendant officer's perspective, plaintiff sounded the air-horn after a reasonable warning not to do so.

Defendant argues that probable cause existed to believe that plaintiff had committed a misdemeanor offense under 18 Pa C.S.A. § 5503, which provides:

A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
(1) engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior;
(2) makes unreasonable noise;
(3) uses obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture; or
(4) creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose of the actor.