Mayse v. Conrad
[…] Myers v. Garson (1993), 66 Ohio St.3d 610.

In her brief, the appellant argues that the jury verdict was not supported by competent, credible evidence. The appellant points to the evidence adduced at trial, including her own testimony as well as the testimony of several medical physicians, to support her position that she had received an injury in the course of and arising out of her employment.

In order to participate in Ohio's workers' compensation fund, an employee must suffer from an "injury" received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee's employment. R.C. 4123.01(C). R.C. 4123.01(C) defines "injury" as "any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee's employment."

At trial, the appellant testified that while performing her duties as a security guard, she received an intense electrical shock from a microwave oven located within the plant's main cafeteria.