Mayflower Transit, L.L.C. v. Cambridge
[…] II. DISCUSSION

Mayflower filed this statutory interpleader action pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 80110 and 28 U.S.C. § 1335. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1335, the Court has jurisdiction over a civil interpleader action involving adverse claims to money or property worth $500 or more as long as at least two of the adverse claimants are of diverse citizenship and "are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property." 49 U.S.C. § 80110, in pertinent part, states the following:

28 U.S.C. § 1335 states in relevant part: