May v. Payne
[…] [A]lthough the defendant [May] has not been alleged to have been a habitual criminal, it appears that the information could be amended to reflect that,
which would make the sentence on all of these offenses be higher than he faces now.
Id. at 92. Of course, the trial judge gave this warning because he was convinced by the unrefuted evidence introduced during the hearing that May had two prior out-of-state felony convictions. Under Arkansas law, this meant May might be charged as a "habitual offender" and exposed to an "extended sentence."

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-503 provides that, under Arkansas's Habitual Offender Statute (Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-501), a felony conviction "in another jurisdiction constitutes a previous conviction . . . if a sentence of imprisonment for a term in excess of one year was authorized under a law of the other jurisdiction." Both of May's out-of-state convictions were punishable by more than one year of imprisonment. See La. Stat. Ann. § 40:967 (Louisiana's possession of methamphetamine statute in 2010-11); 21 Okl. St. Ann. § 1283(A) (Oklahoma's felon in possession of firearm statute in 2014).
Ark.