May v. Payne
[…] See https://apps.ark.org/inmate_info/search.

On February 3, 2016, May went to trial on Count 1 (Possession of Methamphetamine and a Firearm), Count 2 (Possession of Drug Paraphernalia), Count 4 (Possession of Methamphetamine), and Count 5 (being a habitual offender). May, Ark. Ct. App. Case No. CR-16-241, Tr. Trans. at 39. Later that day, the jury returned a verdict finding May guilty on Counts 1, 2, and 4 of the amended information.

After the jury returns a guilty verdict against a defendant charged as a habitual offender, Arkansas Code Ann. § 5-4-502 sets forth the procedure for sentencing. It provides that, "out of the hearing of the jury the trial court shall hear evidence of the defendant's prior felony convictions . . . and shall determine the number of prior felony convictions, if any." See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-502(2)(A) (emphasis added).