May v. Payne
[…] The four preceding counts of the Amended Information charged May with: Simultaneous Possession of Drugs and Firearms (Count 1); Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (Count 2); Possession of Firearm by Certain Persons (Count 3, which was severed prior to the trial); and Possession of Methamphetamine (Count 4). All of those offenses were alleged to have been committed on June 13, 2015.

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-501(a) provides as follows:

(a)(1) A defendant meeting the following criteria may be sentenced to pay any fine authorized by law for the felony conviction and to an extended term of imprisonment as set forth in subdivision (a)(2) of this section:
(A) A defendant who:
(i) Is convicted of a felony other than [felonies involving violence] after June 30, 1993; and
(ii) Has previously been convicted of more than one (1) felony but fewer than four (4) felonies . . . [shall be subject to]:
. . .
(A) For a conviction of a Class Y felony, a term of imprisonment of not less than ten (10) years nor more than sixty (60) years, or life;
. . .
(C) For a conviction of a Class B felony, a term of imprisonment of not less than five (5) years nor more than thirty (30) years;
(D) For a conviction of a Class C felony, a term of imprisonment of not less than three (3) years nor more than twenty (20) years;
(E) For a conviction of a Class D felony, a term of imprisonment of not more than twelve (12) years[.]


The "felon in possession of a firearm" charge in Count 3 was severed before trial. According to the Sebastian County Court's online docket, May later pleaded guilty to that charge and received a sentence of 72 months. See State v.