May v. Payne
[…] Under Arkansas law, this meant May might be charged as a "habitual offender" and exposed to an "extended sentence."

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-503 provides that, under Arkansas's Habitual Offender Statute (Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-501), a felony conviction "in another jurisdiction constitutes a previous conviction . . . if a sentence of imprisonment for a term in excess of one year was authorized under a law of the other jurisdiction." Both of May's out-of-state convictions were punishable by more than one year of imprisonment. See La. Stat. Ann. § 40:967 (Louisiana's possession of methamphetamine statute in 2010-11); 21 Okl. St. Ann. § 1283(A) (Oklahoma's felon in possession of firearm statute in 2014).
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-504(a) allows a previous felony conviction to be proved "by any evidence that satisfies the trial court beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was convicted or found guilty." Subpart (b)(1) specifically recognizes a "certified copy of the record of a previous conviction . . . by a court of record" as "sufficient to support a finding [by the trial court] of a prior conviction."

Thus, by the time the bond hearing ended, May and Ms.