May v. Azar
[…] "(B) the institutionalized spouse lacks the ability to execute an assignment due to physical or mental impairment but the State has the right to bring a support proceeding against a community spouse without such assignment; or

"(C) the State determines that denial of eligibility would work an undue hardship."

See also Ala. Admin. Code (Alabama Medicaid Agency), r. 560-X-25-.16(10) (authorizing the award of Medicaid benefits when undue hardship exists based on excess resources and denial of eligibility "will result in non-receipt of necessary medical services," r. 560-X-25-.16(10)(b) ); 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1 (stating that the Medicaid program is "[f]or the purpose of enabling each State ... to furnish ... medical assistance on behalf ... of aged ... individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services").