May v. Azar
[…] Therefore, regarding this issue, I do not concur with the ALJ and reinstate the Agency's determination of excess resources."

On January 26, 2018, Jean filed a notice of appeal with the Agency, informing it that she intended to seek judicial review of the January 2018 decision. On January 29, 2018, Jean filed a petition in the trial court seeking judicial review of the Agency's decision pursuant to the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act, Ala. Code 1975, § 41–22–1 et seq. See Ala. Code 1975, § 41–22–20(d). Jean also filed a motion for waiver of the requirement that she file "a cost bond with the [A]gency to cover the reasonable costs of preparing the transcript of the proceeding" before the ALJ. Ala. Code 1975, § 41-22-20(b) (indicating that the cost bond may be "waived by the agency or the court on a showing of substantial hardship"). In Jean's motion, she alleged that she was "impoverished" and that "requiring [her] to furnish a cost bond from her meager resources as a condition of appeal would cause her undue hardship." In support of her motion, Jean submitted an affidavit from Isaac, as her attorney-in-fact.