May v. Azar
[…] The Agency did not expressly request an award of costs after it filed the transcript and exhibits, however, and it did not seek mandamus review of the trial court's order denying its motion to vacate. Also, in her appellate brief, Commissioner Azar merely argues that the trial court erred, for various reasons, by granting Jean's motion to waive the cost bond based on the evidence Jean submitted in support thereof.

The purpose of filing a cost bond under § 41-22-20(b) is to secure the Agency against "the reasonable costs of preparing the transcript of the proceeding under review." See also Lowrey v. SouthTrust Bank of Huntsville, N.A., 530 So. 2d 844, 845 (Ala. Civ. App. 1988) (noting that the purpose of a cost bond "is to secure the payment of the costs" at issue); Rule 54(d), Ala. R. Civ.