May v. Azar
[…] Thus, it would appear that Jean and Isaac's automobile was an excluded resource for purposes of determining Isaac's CSRA and Jean's eligibility for Medicaid benefits. Assuming the automobile was erroneously included in the Agency's determination, however, Jean's application was still due to be denied in light of the other nonexcluded resources available to her.

and identifies numerous other exclusions not pertinent to our analysis. Section 1382b(a) also states that,

"[i]n determining the resources of an individual (or eligible spouse), an insurance policy shall be taken into account only to the extent of its cash surrender value; except that if the total face value of all life insurance policies on any person is $1,500 or less, no part of the value of any such policy shall be taken into account."

Section 1382b(d)(1) provides as an exclusion "an amount, not in excess of $1,500 each with respect to such individual and his spouse (if any), that is separately identifiable and has been set aside to meet the burial and related expenses of such individual or spouse," subject to certain conditions not pertinent to our analysis. Conspicuously not referenced in the allowed exclusions described in § 1396r-5(c)(5), however, are the provisions for conditional eligibility exclusions described in § 1382b(b), which states:

"(1) The Commissioner of Social Security shall prescribe the period or periods

of time within which, and the manner in which, various kinds of property must be disposed of in order not to be included in determining an individual's eligibility for benefits. Any portion of the individual's benefits paid for any such period shall be conditioned upon such disposal; and any benefits so paid shall (at the time of the disposal) be considered overpayments to the extent they would not have been paid had the disposal occurred at the beginning of the period for which such benefits were paid.