Maxon v. Fuller Theological Seminary
[…] Plaintiffs argue 34 C.F.R. § 106.12 required FTS to apply for or receive an exemption to avail itself of the Religious Organization Exemption in this case. Plaintiffs interpret the regulation to impose a mandatory process to which an educational institution must adhere as a prerequisite for claiming the exemption. That interpretation, however, would contradict the plain language of the Religious Organization Exemption, which automatically exempts from the prohibitions of Section 1681 any educational institution that meets the statutory criteria for the exemption. Moreover, after the close of briefing in this case, 34 C.F.R. § 106.12(b) was amended to provide in relevant part that "[a]n institution is not required to seek assurance from the Assistant Secretary [of the Department of Education] in order to assert such an exemption." See 85 Fed. Reg. 30026, 200475 (May 19, 2020). This amendment supports this Court's interpretation of the Religious Organization Exemption.