Mauk v. Hoffman
[…] The plaintiffs in both actions urge that the remedy that should be afforded is for this court, at this time, to order that forthcoming elections to the respective boards of chosen freeholders be held under Title 40, chapter 20, article 2 of the New Jersey Revised Statutes providing for a small board of freeholders to be elected at large. But these plaintiffs have ignored the mandate of the very statutes they rely upon. This court agrees that the plan for a small board of freeholders elected at large is clearly constitutional; however the statute, R.S. 40:20-28, provides:

" Referendum; submission to voters

Except as hereinafter provided the provisions of sections 40:20-20 to 40:20-35 of this title shall be inoperative in any county until adopted by the legal voters thereof at a general election."