Matysik v. Cnty. of Santa Clara
[…] Cal. Gov. Code § 844.6(a)(2). There is a limited exception to § 844.6 that requires public entities to pay judgments based on malpractice against public employees practicing "one of the healing arts." Id. § 844.6(d). There is also a limited exception codified in § 845.6, which states that a public entity can be liable if an employee acting within the scope of his employment "knows or has reason to know that [a] prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care." Finally, § 855.6 immunizes public entities from liability for injuries "caused by the failure to make a physical or mental examination, or an adequate physical or mental examination, of any person for the purpose of identifying a condition that would constitute a hazard to the health and safety of the individual or others," except for an examination or diagnosis for the purpose of treatment. This immunity is also subject to an exception for failure to provide medical care to a person in obvious need of such care. Lucas v. City of Long Beach, 131 Cal. Rptr. 470, 475 (Ct.