Mattino v. City of Marathon
[…] The standard of review of the agency's findings of fact is that of competent, substantial evidence") (quotation omitted). "[A] reviewing court may set aside agency action when it finds that the action is dependent on findings of fact that are not supported by substantial competent evidence in the record, there are material errors in procedure, incorrect interpretations of law, or the agency abused its discretion." Galvan v. Dep't of Health, 285 So. 3d 975, 979 (Fla. 3d DCA 2019) (citing § 120.68, Fla. Stat. (2018) ).

IV. DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Section 380.0552(9)(a) 2. provides in relevant part:

9) Modification to plans and regulations.--

(a) Any land development regulation or element of a local comprehensive plan in the Florida Keys Area may be enacted, amended, or rescinded by a local government, but the enactment, amendment, or rescission becomes effective only upon approval by the state land planning agency. The state land planning agency shall review the proposed

change to determine if it is in compliance with the principles for guiding development specified in chapter 27F-8, Florida Administrative Code, as amended effective August 23, 1984, and must approve or reject the requested changes within 60 days after receipt. Amendments to local comprehensive plans in the Florida Keys Area must also be reviewed for compliance with the following:

***

2. Goals, objectives, and policies to protect public safety and welfare in the event of a natural disaster by maintaining a hurricane evacuation clearance time for permanent residents of no more than 24 hours . The hurricane evacuation clearance time shall be determined by a hurricane evacuation study conducted in accordance with a professionally accepted methodology and approved by the state land planning agency.

(Emphasis added).

We examine the statute, and construe its provisions, within the framework established by longstanding principles of statutory construction: