Mattino v. City of Marathon
[…] First enacted in 1979, the Act designates the Florida Keys as an Area of Critical State Concern, and expresses a legislative intent to establish a land use management plan to protect the Florida Keys environment, preserve the Keys’ unique character, promote orderly and balanced growth, and protect and improve water quality. Importantly for our purposes, the Legislature also expressed, through this Act, its intent to:

Provide affordable housing in close proximity to places of employment in the Florida Keys.

Ensure that the population of the Florida Keys can be safely evacuated.

§ 380.0552(2)(d) and (j).

In 2006, the Florida Legislature revised the Act, adding a provision that all amendments to the comprehensive plans in the Florida Keys Area must be reviewed for compliance with the "[g]oals, objectives and policies to protect public safety and welfare in the event of a natural disaster by maintaining a hurricane evacuation clearance time for permanent residents of no more than 24 hours ." § 380.0552(4)(e) 2., Fla. Stat. (2006) (emphasis added). The statute further provides this evacuation clearance time "shall be determined by a hurricane evacuation study conducted in accordance with a professionally accepted methodology and approved by the state land planning agency." Id.

The language of this provision has remained unchanged since its adoption in 2006, but in 2010 was renumbered to section 380.0552(9)(a) 2.

B. The Cities’ Current Comprehensive Plans