Mattino v. City of Marathon
[…] Convalescent Ctrs. v. Somberg, 840 So. 2d 998, 1001 (Fla. 2003) ("Logically, if the Legislature had intended for the Nursing Home Act to be limited by the Wrongful Death Act, it would have said so, rather than broadly providing not only for damages but also for a personal representative to claim those damages").

V. CONCLUSION

We reverse the final order as to the cities of Marathon and Islamorada because their Comprehensive Plan Amendments violate section 380.0552(9)(a) 2., Florida Statutes (2020), which requires that "[a]mendments to local comprehensive plans in the Florida Keys ... maintain[ ] a hurricane evacuation clearance time for permanent residents of no more than 24 hours." We affirm the final order in all other respects, and affirm en toto as to the City of Key West. The cause is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.


Summaries of

Mattino v. City of Marathon

Florida Court of Appeals, Third District
Aug 3, 2022
345 So. 3d 939 (Fla.