Matthews v. Cal. State Univ.
[…] Id. at 1492.

Matthews' also contends that Nevada's Tort Claims Act allows Nevada citizens to sue the State of California for certain intentional torts and "criminal activities." But this argument is inapposite, as the Nevada Tort Claims Act is a limited waiver of Nevada's sovereign immunity in this state, and does not permit this State to refuse sovereign immunity to the State of California. See NRS 41.031 (stating that "[t]he State of Nevada hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby consents to have its liability determined in accordance with the same rules of law as are applied to civil actions against natural persons and corporations" (emphasis added)).