Matter of Wright v. Tn. Bd., Carlton
[…] Absent such evidence, the benefit method as adopted and approved should be upheld.

The judgment appealed from should be modified only insofar as appellants' challenge to the "benefit method" of assessment was determined to be premature and in all other respects it should be affirmed.


The appellants attack a proposition which established a water improvement district passed by the respondent Town Board and approved by the voters at a referendum. A petition under subdivision 3 of section 209-e Town of the Town Law was filed, thereby requiring that the proposition be submitted to the referendum for approval by "the affirmative vote of a majority of the owners of taxable real property situate in the proposed district." Contrary to the clear mandate of this statute, the Town Board resolved that not only property owners but all qualified electors of the town were eligible to vote at the election. The proposition was adopted.