Matter of Wright v. Tn. Bd., Carlton
[…] The Town Board was bound to act pursuant to these provisions of the statute and did so in this case. The action of the Town Board establishing the water district at its meeting of September 8, 1971, specifying that payments to finance the improvement be made in the first instance from parcels especially benefited, is not an adoption of the assessment charges recited in the consulting engineers' proposal. Rather it represents compliance with section 209-q (subd. 6, par. [c]) of the Town Law which requires that: "such resolution shall contain a statement of the manner in which the costs of the * * * water improvement are to be apportioned". Insofar as the proposed amount of the assessments is challenged, therefore, that challenge is premature.

Annual service charge for: