Matter of Wright v. Tn. Bd., Carlton
[…] Special Term denied the petition in an opinion ( 70 Misc.2d 1). Appellants have appealed from the judgment entered thereon.

Three issues are raised for our determination: (1) the constitutionality of subdivision 3 of section 209-e Town of the Town Law; (2) whether the creation of the water district with boundary lines coterminous with the town lines was arbitrary and capricious; and (3) whether a challenge of the method and amounts of the proposed assessments was premature.

Subdivision 3 of section 209-e provides that "When the town board shall determine in the affirmative all of the questions set forth in subdivision one * * * the board may adopt a resolution approving the establishment * * * of the district * * * which resolution shall be subject to a permissive referendum". Then follows the portion under attack which reads: "The proposition submitted must be approved by the affirmative vote of a majority of the owners of taxable real property situate in the proposed district or proposed extended district as shown upon the latest completed assessment-roll of the