Matter of Winston v. Mangan
[…] B. THE CITIZEN'S RIGHT TO KNOW.

Governmental openness to public scrutiny is a key to accountability for official conduct. It is only the informed electorate which can timely discharge the democratic mandate. Moreover, complete public candor is a safeguard against improper procedures, corruption and mismanagement, and is a principal check on the integrity of public office.

The New York State Legislature has expressly recognized the value of such openness in section 51 Gen. Mun. of the General Municipal Law which gives any taxpayer the right to sue public officials for "any illegal act", "to prevent waste or injury to, or to restore and make good, any [public] property, [or] funds", and, in the following language, vests each taxpayer with a broad right to inspect public records: "All books of minutes, entry or account, and the books, bills, vouchers, checks, contracts or other papers connected with or used or filed in the office of, or with any