Matter of Walters v. Clark
[…] They seek to revoke certain appointments of individual respondents made from the eligibility list resulting from such examination, and to restrict such eligibility list to qualifying police lieutenants only. The basis of petitioners' claim is that the commissioner acted in an arbitrary, capricious and illegal manner in declaring desk lieutenants eligible for the examination. Subdivision 1 of section 52 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law provides in relevant part that: "vacancies in positions in the competitive class shall be filled, as far as practicable, by promotion from among persons holding competitive class positions in a lower grade in the department in which the vacancy exists, provided that such lower grade positions are in direct line of promotion, as determined by the * * * municipal commission; except that where the * * * municipal commission determines that it is impracticable or against the public interest to limit eligibility for promotion to persons holding lower grade positions in direct line of promotion, such * * * commission may extend eligibility for promotion to persons holding competitive class position in lower grades which the * * * commission determines to be in related or collateral lines of promotion". Thus, in establishing eligibility for a promotional examination, the municipal commission has authority to determine which lower grade positions are "in direct line of promotion" and, in certain instances, to determine which lower grade positions are in "related or collateral lines of