Matter of Spitz v. Abrams
[…] Special Term, inter alia, directed that the Attorney-General provide a defense. Respondents, as limited by their brief, appeal only from so much of the judgment entered at Special Term as directed the Attorney-General to provide a defense to the Federal civil action.

The complaint in the Federal civil action alleges that petitioners were correction officers at the time of the incident complained of and that the action is maintained against them pursuant to section 1983 of title 42 of the United States Code. Section 17 (subd 2, par [a]) of the Public Officers Law specifically directs that: "the state shall provide for the defense of the employee in any civil action * * * in * * * federal court * * * which is brought to enforce a provision of section * * * nineteen hundred eighty-three of title forty-two of the United States Code." The language of the statutory provision is clear and unambiguous and must be given its ordinary meaning without reference to any other means of interpretation (see Matter of Shannon v Introne, 80 A.D.2d 834, 835, aff'd. 53 N.Y.2d 929; McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes, § 76).