Matter of Kilgore v. People
[…] Benjamin Kilgore, Coxsackie, appellant in person.

George Dentes, District Attorney (Gary Surdell of counsel), Ithaca, for respondent.

Before: Cardona, P.J., Mercure, Peters, Spain and Carpinello, JJ.


MEMORANDUM AND ORDER


Petitioner, a prison inmate, made this application to obtain a copy of the presentence report prepared in connection with a prior criminal action against him. County Court summarily denied his application and petitioner appeals.

We affirm. CPL 390.50 (1) provides that a presentence report "is confidential and may not be made available to any person * * * except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court" (see, Matter of Allen v. People, 243 A.D.2d 1039; Matter of Blanche v. People, 193 A.D.2d 991). In the absence of a statutory provision so entitling petitioner to a copy thereof, he may be permitted to obtain it "upon a proper factual showing for the need thereof" (Matter of Shader v.