Matter of Kennedy v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] The trial court granted respondent's motion to dismiss the proceeding, concluding that appellant's challenge to the granting of the variance was time-barred. The Appellate Division affirmed.

Village Law § 7-712 (3) permits a person aggrieved by a zoning board of appeals decision to challenge that decision in an article 78 proceeding, but requires that the proceeding be instituted "within thirty days after the filing of a decision in the office of the village clerk." In this case, appellant commenced the article 78 proceeding 37 days after the minutes incorporating the respondent's decision were filed in the office of the Village Clerk.