Matter of Keffer v. Wilkinson
[…] Petitioner contends that the jail time from August 22, 1983 to February 6, 1984 should be credited against his latest two sentences. However, petitioner was incarcerated during that period for parole violation, and that time was properly credited to his prior sentence (see, Matter of Santora v Sheak, 120 A.D.2d 887).

Defendant's argument that his February 6, 1984 sentence should be concurrent with his April 1981 sentence is meritless. Penal Law § 70.25 (2-a) provides that: "When an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment is imposed pursuant to section 70.04, 70.06, 70.08 or 70.10 and such person is subject to an undischarged indeterminate sentence of imprisonment imposed prior to the date on which the present crime was committed, the court must impose a sentence to run consecutively with respect to such undischarged sentence" (emphasis supplied). Petitioner was sentenced as a second felony offender pursuant to Penal Law § 70.06. Accordingly, the new sentences were required to run consecutively with the undischarged portion of his prior sentences.

Judgment affirmed, without costs.