Matter of General Motors v. Maloney
[…] Petitioner is the assignee of the conditional vendor. Judgment debtor failed to make the installment payment due on February 25, 1965, pursuant to the conditional sales contract. The contract provides that judgment debtor has the right to possession of the automobile with title remaining in the petitioner, but upon default in any payment petitioner is entitled to repossess the automobile.

Pursuant to CPLR 5201 (subd. [b]): "A money judgment may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested". Therefore, the present contingent right of a conditional vendee to possession of the property is properly subject to enforcement.