Matter of Estate of Hendren
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Matter of Estate of Hendren

Court of Appeals of Indiana, Third District
May 7, 1984
459 N.E.2d 437 (Ind. Ct. App. 1984)

Opinion

No. 3-783A238.

February 14, 1984. Rehearing Denied May 7, 1984.

Appeal from the Superior Court, Lake County, Morton B. Kanz, J., and John M. O'Drobinak, Probate Commissioner.

William H. Tobin, Saul I. Ruman Associates, Hammond, for respondents-appellants.

James A. Harris, Sachs Hess, P.C., Hammond, for petitioner-appellee.


This is an appeal from the award of a family allowance under the probate code, IC 29-1-4-1.

IC 29-1-4-1 provides:
"The surviving spouse of a decedent who was domiciled in Indiana at his death is entitled from the estate to an allowance of eight thousand five hundred dollars ($8,500) in personal property. If there is no surviving spouse, the decedent's children who are under eighteen (18) years of age at the time of the decedent's death are entitled to the same allowance to be divided equally among them. If there is less than eight thousand five hundred dollars ($8,500) in personal property in the estate, the spouse or decedent's children who are under eighteen (18) years of age at the time of the decedent's death, as the case may be, are entitled to any real estate of the estate to the extent necessary to make up the difference between the value of the personal property and eight thousand five hundred dollars ($8,500). The amount of that difference is a lien on the real estate. An allowance under this section is not chargeable against the distributive shares of either the surviving spouse or the children."

On November 5, 1981 Faye Land initiated a paternity action in the juvenile division of the Lake Superior Court. The putative father of Land's as yet unborn child was Rhea W. Hendren, a fifty-five year old widowed truck driver for Inland Steel Company.