Matter of Edward M
[…] Therefore, it is also necessary to inquire into those circumstances before any order is entered. Otherwise, the order might be inadequate to remedy the problem or unreasonably burdensome to the officer or agency from whom assistance is sought.

The principle of reasonableness should be applied. The need for services should be balanced against the circumstances of the officer or agency. The nature and extent of assistance ordered should be adjusted accordingly.

Note the final sentence of section 255 FCT of the Family Court Act which provides that "the court is authorized to seek * * * cooperation * * * in every reasonable way to give the children and families within its jurisdiction such care, protection, and assistance as will best enhance their welfare." (Emphasis supplied.)

In many cases the extent of court intervention would be minimal. In certain cases, the need may be so great that the solution thereof may cause some disruption in the traditional modes of offering services by the officer or agency.