Matter of Edward M
[…] However, all parties had due notice and were before the court. No party claimed that he was not ready to proceed. There seemed to be no purpose in delaying the matter in order that a more appropriate procedure be followed in initiating the hearing. The motion was denied.

Then the Assistant County Attorney moved to dismiss the proceeding, claiming that the Family Court has no power to enter an order directing the Commissioner of Social Services to take any specific action. He argued that such authority is vested solely in the Supreme Court pursuant to a proceeding under article 78 of the CPLR. The Law Guardian in response thereto relies upon the 1972 amendment to section 255 (L. 1972, ch. 1016) of the Family Court Act which, he says, specifically authorizes the Family Court to "order * * * any * * * county * * * officer * * * to render such assistance and cooperation as shall be within his legal authority, as may be required, to further the objects of this [Family Court] act."

The 1972 amendment was introduced in the New York State Legislature by Assembly Speaker Perry B. Duryea, Jr., following the receipt of the report of the Assembly Select Committee on Child Abuse in April of that year.