Matter of Edward M
[…] Lawrence County Department of Social Services.



This decision interprets and applies section 255 FCT of the Family Court Act. The Law Guardian for Edward M, who has been adjudicated a juvenile delinquent, has requested an order pursuant to section 255 directing the Commissioner of Social Services of St. Lawrence County to "render assistance and cooperation" to the Family Court by providing a suitable foster home for his client. Following the request, the case was scheduled for an "evidentiary hearing" to determine whether or not facts existed which would warrant such an order.

Section 255 FCT of the Family Court Act provides as follows:
"It is hereby made the duty of, and the family court or a judge thereof may order, any state, county and municipal officer and employee to render such assistance and cooperation as shall be within his legal authority, as may be required, to further the objects of this act. It is hereby made the duty of and the family court or judge thereof may order, any agency or other institution to render such information, assistance and cooperation as shall be within its legal authority concerning a child who is or shall be under its care, treatment, supervision or custody as may be required to further the objects of this act. The court is authorized to seek the cooperation of, and may use, within its authorized appropriation therefor, the services of all societies or organizations, public or private, having for their object the protection or aid of children or families, including family counseling services, to the end that the court may be assisted in every reasonable way to give the children and families within its jurisdiction such care, protection and assistance as will best enhance their welfare."

Edward M was adjudicated a juvenile delinquent on January 4, 1972. On the same date, he was admitted for treatment to the Adolescent Unit of the St. Lawrence State Hospital.