Matter of Debra
[…] An order of the Family Court in a neglected child proceeding where the court fails to comply with part 4 of article 10, specifically sections 1044, 1045 and 1046, must be reversed. Section 1044 FCT of the Family Court Act, derived from section 344 of former article 3 of said Act, requires a "fact-finding hearing" before a "dispositional hearing" can be held to determine what order of disposition should be made. (Family Ct. Act, § 1045.) That the Legislature intended to prepetuate in article 10 of the Family Court Act (added by L 1970, ch 962, § 9, eff May 1, 1970) the requirement of former article 3 of the said act that a "fact-finding hearing" be held immediately preceding a "dispositional hearing" is evidenced by section 1047 of article 10 entitled "Sequence of hearings". Subdivision (a) of that section provides that "Upon completion of the fact-finding hearing the dispositional hearing may commence immediately after the required findings are made." Herein, on April 25, 1972, a stipulation was entered into between the mother of the infant children and the department of social services whereby a neglect petition filed against the mother was settled without a finding of neglect and whereby custody of all the children was given to the