Matter of Cran. Pub Library v. City of Glens
[…] Petitioners responded by commencing this CPLR article 78 proceeding seeking, inter alia, a judgment nullifying the November 16, 1993 resolution. Supreme Court dismissed the petition, finding that the District's levy was not an ad valorem levy but a tax from which the Housing Authority and Henry Hudson were exempt.

Real property owned by a redevelopment company is entitled to the exemption provided in Private Housing Finance Law § 125 (1) (a). Pursuant to that statute, a local legislative body may by contract agree to exempt from "local and municipal taxes, other than assessments for local improvements, all or part of the value of the property included in such project". Inasmuch as an ad valorem levy is an assessment for a local improvement ( see, RPTL 102), the challenged resolution is invalid as to Henry Hudson unless the subject levy is a tax.