Matter of Cran. Pub Library v. City of Glens
[…] In contrast, the provision of library services brings immeasurable benefits to property and nonproperty owners alike and does not directly benefit or enhance the value of the property within that library district. For that reason, we view the subject levy as a tax and agree with Supreme Court that the challenged resolution is valid as it pertains to Henry Hudson.

Because the Housing Authority's properties were financed by loans from the State, they are State projects ( see, Public Housing Law § 3) and, for real property tax exemption purposes, are governed by Public Housing Law § 52 (4) (a). Under that statute it is immaterial whether the subject levy is considered a tax or ad valorem levy since it provides in pertinent part that "property included in a state project * * * shall be exempt from any and all state, county, city, village, town, school and special district taxes". Thus, since the levy here falls within the ambit of a special district tax ( see, RPTL 102), the Housing Authority is entitled to an exemption for its properties.