Matter of Civil Commitment of Fischer
[…] Stat. § 144.651, subd. 16 (2006) ("Patients and residents shall be assured confidential treatment of their personal and medical records, and may approve or refuse their release to any individual outside the facility."). However, in commitment hearings, the district court "may admit all relevant, reliable evidence," and the court-appointed examiners are granted access to all of the patient's medical records. Minn. Spec. R. Commitment Treatment Act 13, 15; see also Minn. Stat. § 253B.0921 (2006) ("A treating physician who makes medical decisions regarding the prescription and administration of medication for treatment of a mental illness has access to the relevant sections of a patient's health records . . . if the patient lacks capacity to authorize the release of records."). It appears from the record that the document at issue was part of appellant's medical records, which the examiners properly relied upon without her consent, and which the district court properly admitted into evidence.