Matter of Civil Commitment of Fischer
[…] Nothing in the record indicates that appellant was not allowed to retain her clothing while she was in the hospital.

Third, appellant alleges that the examiners who testified at her commitment hearing committed perjury, but nothing in the record supports her claim.

Fourth, appellant claims that copyright law was violated because the examiners relied on a document written by her that demonstrated her delusions. Appellant also claims that her confidential medical records were given to the examiners without her consent, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 144.651, subd. 16 (2006) ("Patients and residents shall be assured confidential treatment of their personal and medical records, and may approve or refuse their release to any individual outside the facility."). However, in commitment hearings, the district court "may admit all relevant, reliable evidence," and the court-appointed examiners are granted access to all of the patient's medical records. Minn. Spec. R. Commitment Treatment Act 13, 15; see also Minn.