Matter of Civil Commitment of Fischer
[…] (2) an inability for reasons other than indigence to obtain necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical care as a result of the impairment and it is more probable than not that the person will suffer substantial harm, significant psychiatric deterioration or debilitation, or serious illness, unless appropriate treatment and services are provided;

(3) a recent attempt or threat to physically harm self or others; or

(4) recent and volitional conduct involving significant damage to substantial property.

Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 13(a) (2006).

Here, appellant challenges the district court's determination that she suffers from "psychosis and/or bipolar disorder (manic phase)." But the record is replete with evidence indicating "a substantial psychiatric disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory which grossly impairs judgment." The record indicates that appellant was diagnosed with psychosis and bipolar disorder because of her delusions of grandiosity, paranoid ideation, hyper-religiosity, pressured speech, and tangentiality.