In re Chu
[…] The court accordingly denied the application for automatic disbarment but appointed a referee to conduct disciplinary proceedings. (Rules of the Appellate Division, First Department, § 603.12; 22 N.Y.CRR 603.12. ) We now reverse and direct respondent's automatic disbarment.

Penal Law.
"§ 175.35 Offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree.
"A person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree when, knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, and with intent to defraud the state or any political subdivision thereof, he offers or presents it to a public office or public servant with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office or public servant.
"Offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree is a class E felony."

Title 18 of the United States Code:
"§ 1001. Statements or entries generally.