Matter of Augustine v. Berger
[…] The hearing was held on August 13, 1975, and by decision dated March 2, 1976, the State upheld the determination of the County and denied petitioner's request to have the "indicated report" expunged from the record of the State register.

Subdivision 2 of section 412 Soc. Serv. of the Social Services Law provides that a "maltreated child" includes a child under 18 years of age that is defined as a neglected child under the Family Court Act. Subdivision (f) of section 1012 FCT of the Family Court Act, reads as follows:

"(f) 'Neglected child' means a child less than eighteen years of age

"(i) whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his parent or other person legally responsible for his care to exercise a minimum degree of care