Matter of Armstrong v. Centerville Fire Company
[…] Petitioner was not statutorily entitled to a hearing before being expelled for having violated respondent's bylaws. The controlling statute (General Municipal Law § 209- l) only grants volunteer officers and volunteer members of fire departments the right to a hearing (upon written notice of charges) before being removed on the ground of incompetence or misconduct. The Legislature did not intend thereby to interfere with the disciplining of volunteer firefighters in connection with the conduct of the internal affairs of a fire company. Thus, General Municipal Law § 209- l expressly provides that the right to a hearing and other statutory procedural protections "shall not affect the right of members of any fire company to remove a volunteer officer or voluntary member of such company for failure to comply with the constitution and by-laws of such company".

Moreover, the determination of whether petitioner's recalcitrance in submitting a written resignation violated respondent's bylaws justifying the sanction imposed clearly involves the exercise of more than a nondiscretionary ministerial duty.