Matlack, Inc. v. Butler Manufacturing Company
[…] Any reasonable doubt as to the facts should be resolved against the movant necessarily, since a trial is absolutely essential where there is a disputed issue of fact.

I. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

Defendant's first argument is that plaintiff's claim is barred by the four-year statute of limitations applicable in Pennsylvania to all actions for breach of any contract for sale. The parties have agreed that the controlling statute of limitations is that of Pennsylvania, as they must. See Wilt v. Smack, 147 F. Supp. 700, 702 (E.D.Pa. 1957). The Code provides in 12A Pa.Stat. tit. Section 2-725:

"(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. * * *
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered."

This complaint was filed four years, five months and eleven days after delivery of the last trailer involved even under plaintiff's version of the delivery date. Therefore, unless the exception to the statute applies, plaintiff's claim is barred.