Mathieson v. Yellow Book Sales Distribution Company
[…] Mathieson Dep., pp. 21, 73. Put simply, such conduct falls far short of "severe," "pervasive," and "abusive" and fails to establish a hostile work environment. See Vasguez, 349 F.3d at 634; Manatt v. Bank of America, NA, 339 F.3d 792, 799 (9th Cir. 2003) (citing cases).

4. Coercion

Plaintiff alleges a claim of age discrimination coercion against defendant Young under Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.030(1)(g). Under that provision, it is unlawful for any person "to aid abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any acts forbidden by this chapter. . . ." Plaintiff claims that Young coerced Yellow Book's discriminatory conduct and termination of his employment.