Mathias v. Homestreet Bank
[…] 2. RESPA

Plaintiff also alleges that Defendants violated RESPA, 12 U.S.C. § 2607, by failing to make necessary disclosures and by trading kickbacks in exchange for “referrals of mortgage loan business.” ECF No. 1 at PageID ## 8-9. RESPA, similar to TILA, authorizes harmed parties to seek statutory damages against “[a]ny person or persons who violate the prohibitions or limitations of this section.” 12 U.S.C. § 2607(d)(2). And, like TILA, RESPA imposes a one-year statute of limitations on such claims that typically begins to run when the loan documents are signed. See 12 U.S.C. § 2614 (“Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought . . . within . . . 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation[.]”); see Jensen v. Quality Loan Serv. Corp., 702 F.Supp.2d 1183, 1195 (E.D. Cal. 2010) (“[C]ourts have considered the ‘occurrence of the violation' as the date the loan closed.”) (collecting cases); Lyman v. Loan Correspondents, Inc., 2009 WL 3757398, at *2 (C.D. Cal.