Mathews v. Fairview Health Services
[…] While 49 C.F.R. § 391.43 states that "[h]istory of certain conditions may be cause for rejection [or] [i]ndicate the need for further testing and/or require evaluation by a specialist," it specifies no procedure for such situations, other than to discuss the conditions with the driver and advise him or her to "take the necessary steps." Id. § 391.43(f). For DOT purposes, certification is complete upon the medical examiner's finding and properly recording that the employee is "physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle in accordance with § 391.41(b)." Id. § 391.43(g). No requirement of evaluation of non-driving responsibilities appears on the face of these regulations, nor does any explicit authorization to delay reinstatement or certification based on non-driving criteria.