Mata v. Omnivere
[…] Penal Law ¶ 20.00, in turn, provides that "[w]hen one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct."

As amended in September 2019, CPLR 213-c now provides for a twenty-year limitations period, and specifically applies to "any party whose intentional or negligent acts or omissions are alleged to have resulted in the commission of the said conduct." However, the assault is alleged to have occurred prior to the effective date of the amendment, and "ordinarily, statutes of limitation are given a prospective construction unless the contrary is clearly indicated" (Matter of Pauletti v Freeport Union Free School Dist.