Mata v. Harris Cnty.
[…] Further, 18 U.S.C. § 1030 criminalizes conspiring or attempting to commit an offense, with no apparent requirement that the conspirators intended for a felony to be committed. See 18 U.S.C. § 1030(b); cf. 18 U.S.C. § 371 (2006) (target crime of a conspiracy to commit an offense against the United States may be a misdemeanor). Thus, it was reasonable for Mata to believe he was reporting a violation of law.

After the alleged conspiracy in this case, the Legislature amended Section 33.02 to make an offense a felony if "the computer, computer network, or computer system is owned by the government." See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 33.02(b)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2011).

The trial court erred by granting Harris County's plea to the jurisdiction. Mata's issues are sustained.

In light of this disposition, we do not address the parties' arguments regarding Mata's motion for continuance. See Tex. R. App.