Mata v. Harris Cnty.
[…] Harris County also references a portion of Mata's deposition testimony, which is consistent with the allegations in the petition.

Based on the facts discussed above, Mata claimed in his petition that he in good faith reported a violation of law, including "conspiring and/or attempting to compromise a computer system without the consent of the owner in violation of Section 33.02 of the Texas Penal Code and 18 U.S.C. § 1030."

Section 33.02 of the Texas Penal Code states that a person "commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 33.02(a). A person commits an offense under Texas's attempt statute if, "with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended." Tex.