Massey v. Bac Home Loans Servicing LP
[…] (Lamas Dec. ¶¶ 17, 18.) Washington law defines the beneficiary of a deed of trust as the actual note holder. RCW 61.24.050(2) ("'Beneficiary' means the holder of the instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of trust."); see also Bain, 175 285 P.3d at 37 ("[O]nly the actual holder of the promissory note . . . may be a beneficiary with the power to appoint a trustee to proceed with a nondudicial foreclosure on real property."). A beneficiary is expressly authorized to appoint a successor trustee. RCW 61.24.010(2) ("The trustee may . . . be replaced by the beneficiary."); id. ("[U]pon recording the appointment . . . successor trustee shall be vested with all powers of an original trustee.") Therefore, the evidence shows that execution of the Appointment was not a deceptive or unfair act under the CPA.

2. Assignment of the Deed of Trust

Ms.