Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company v. Jordan
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23 (1986). The nonmoving party must satisfy this burden of proof by offering more than a mere "scintilla of evidence" in support of his or her position. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Plaintiff's Declaratory Judgment Claim

For an insurer to rescind a policy under West Virginia law on the basis of a misrepresentation made by the insured, the insurer must establish that the misrepresentation falls under W. Va. Code § 33-6-7, which states:

Misrepresentations, omissions, concealments of fact, and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the [insurance] policy unless:
(a) Fraudulent; or
(b) Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or the hazard assumed by the insurer; or
(c) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy, or would not have issued a policy in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss, if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or otherwise.

W. Va. Code § 33-6-7. Accordingly, for Plaintiff to succeed in its claims and rescind the Policy, it must establish that Billy Jordan made a statement on his application that falls within one of the three categories enumerated in this provision. Plaintiff contends that the evidence of the heroin overdose is sufficient to establish rescission under the latter two sub-sections, and also suggests that it is sufficient evidence to prove fraud under subsection (a). The Court declines to reach the latter issue as it agrees that Plaintiff has established grounds for rescission under §§ 33-6-7(b) and (c).

While a plaintiff must establish intent on the part of the insured when asserting rescission under § 33-6-7(a), see Syl. Pt. 4, Powell v. Time Ins. Co., 382 S.E.2d 342 (W. Va. 1989), to succeed under §§ 33-6-7(b) and (c), a plaintiff need merely satisfy the standard for materiality, Mass. Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Thompson, 460 S.E.2d 719, 724 (W. Va. 1995). The West Virginia Supreme Court has established the following standard for materiality:

Materiality is determined by whether the insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy, or would not have issued a policy in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss, if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or otherwise.
Thompson, 460 S.E.2d at Syl.