Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company v. Jordan
[…] Again, Defendant has failed to state any facts to support this claim. In fact, Defendant has failed to make a comprehensible argument under this provision. Defendant merely states in his response brief that the facts of the case indicate that Defendant should prevail on this count of the counterclaim. Yet, Defendant does not point the Court towards any facts to consider. A review of Defendant's facts section of his response brief provides no further elucidation. Plaintiff, however, makes a plausible argument for Defendant as to what his claim could be under § 33-11-4(1)(a), which the Court will analyze.

Section 33-11-4(1)(a) states:

No person shall make, issue, circulate, or cause to be made, issued or circulated, any estimate, circular, statement, sales presentation, omission or comparison which . . . misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions or terms of any insurance policy.

Defendant states that he and Billy Jordan were unaware that there was a two year contestation period in the policy and that Billy Jordan was unaware of the ramifications of making misrepresentations on his policy application.