Mason v. State
[…] Chavez v. State, 125 Nev. 328, 339, 213 P.3d 476, 484 (2009). However, whether a defendant's Confrontation Clause rights were violated is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. Id.

The Sixth Amendment provides that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against him." U.S. Const. amend. VI; see also Crawford, 541 U.S. at 42. As a result, hearsay statements are generally inadmissible. NRS 51.065. A statement is hearsay if it is "offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." NRS 51.035. If hearsay testimony is "testimonial" in nature, the Sixth Amendment affords a defendant the right to confront the declarant. Crawford, 541 U.S. at 53.

However, a statement is not hearsay if it is "offered against a party and is . . . [a] statement by a coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy." NRS 51.035(3)(e); see also Crawford, 541 U.S. at 56 (noting "statements in furtherance of a conspiracy" are not testimonial hearsay). "For NRS 51.035(3)(e) to apply, the existence of the conspiracy must be established by independent evidence.