Mason v. Haw. Paroling Auth.
[…] HRS § 706-669(8) (1993).

IV. DISCUSSION

Mason argues that the manner in which HPA set his minimum term(s) of imprisonment was in violation of his constitutional rights, the applicable statute, and HPA's own guidelines. He urges this court to reject the State's argument that he is entitled to no relief based on mootness.

A. The Minimum Term Order Violated the HPA Guidelines

HPA adopted the HPA Guidelines pursuant to HRS § 706-669(8), which states:

The authority shall establish guidelines for the uniform determination of minimum sentences which shall take into account both the nature and degree of the offense of the prisoner and the prisoner's criminal history and character. The guidelines shall be public records and shall be made available to the prisoner and to the prosecuting attorney and other interested government agencies.

Section III of the HPA Guidelines, entitled "Issuance of Decision," states that "[t]he Order Establishing Minimum Terms of Imprisonment [ ] will include the specific minimum terms(s) . . ., the level of punishment . . ., and the significant criteria upon which the decision was based."