Mason v. Haw. Paroling Auth.
[…] In a separate case, Perez pled no contest to Murder in the Second Degree and was sentenced to Life in Prison with the Possibility of Parole. Mason pled not guilty to both charges. Perez gave testimony at Mason's trial that was consistent with his report to the police.

HRS § 707-701.5 provides, in relevant part: "a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person."

HRS § 707-720 provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to:
. . . .
(c) Facilitate the commission of a felony or flight thereafter;
(d) Inflict bodily injury upon that person or subject that person to a sexual offense; [or]
(e) Terrorize that person or a third person[.]


Pursuant to a jury verdict, Mason was convicted and found guilty of both charges.