Mason City Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ. v. Warren Cnty. Bd. of Revision
[…] Id. We then reasoned that because “it is the owner's, not the school board's, property which is the subject of the complaint * * * the owner is an indispensable party” and that “the owner [should not] be denied the right to be a party upon an appeal of a determination which materially affects his property interests.” Id. at 89–90, 423 N.E.2d 147.

{¶ 37} Quite simply, Squire Hill cites no provision of law that requires the BTA to give notice of its hearing to a new owner. R.C. 5717.01 states that in an appeal from a board of revision, the BTA may “order the appeal to be heard on the record and the evidence certified to it by the county board of revision, or it may order the hearing of additional evidence.” By rule, the BTA sensibly provides that “[t]he board's secretary or the designated assignment commissioner may schedule each appeal for hearing, and written notice thereof shall be given to the parties or their counsel of record by ordinary mail.” (Emphasis added.) Ohio Adm.Code 5717–1–15(A).