Masada v. Ciccone
[…] Ciccone responds that the court "should not allow the plaintiffs to keep throwing spaghetti at the wall to see what sticks," and argues that the allegations in the second amended complaint still do not rise to the requisite level of extreme and outrageous. We disagree with Ciccone's characterization of plaintiffs' attempt to satisfy the heightened pleading requirements of IIED, and believe that the trial court erred when it only allowed plaintiffs one amendment to their complaint prior to dismissing it with prejudice. ¶ 31 Section 2-616 of the Code, in relevant part, reads: "At any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable terms, *** in any matter, either of form or substance, ***, which may enable the plaintiff to sustain the claim for which it was intended to be brought." 735 ILCS 5/2-616 (West 2012). "Illinois law supports a liberal policy of allowing amendments to the pleadings so as to enable parties to fully present their alleged cause or causes of action." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Grove v. Carle Foundation Hospital, 364 Ill.