Martinez v. Paramo
[…] Federal habeas review of a claim is barred where a state prisoner has defaulted his federal claim in state court pursuant to an adequate and independent state procedural rule. Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 750 (1991). In order to preclude federal review, a state court must have relied on a procedural bar as the basis for its disposition of the case. Harris v. Reed, 489 U.S. 255, 261-62 (1989). Here, the state court expressly ruled that review of Martinez's claim was precluded by his failure to object to the testimony at trial. See CAL. EVID. CODE § 353(a) ("A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless . . . [t]here appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence."); People v. Ervin, 990 P.2d 506, 523 (Cal. 2000) (failure to object to admission of evidence at trial waives argument on appeal). "It is well-established that California's contemporaneous objection requirement is independent of federal law.