Martinez v. Naviscent, LLC. (In re Martinez)
[…] Second, in issuing the Writ, it was the clerk not the court that acted in excess of its jurisdiction. Third, the TPO expired prior to issuance of the Writ, so the Writ does not relate back and the attachment lien is void.

a. Application of California law to interpretation of attachment statutes.

Plaintiff asserts the court committed clear error in applying American Contractors instead of Vershbow to determine whether the Writ is void. As recognized in Vershbow, prior to issuance of a writ of attachment, California Code of Civil Procedure § 489.210 requires a plaintiff to "file an undertaking to pay the defendant any amount the defendant may recover for any wrongful attachment by the plaintiff in the action." In Vershbow, the defendant obtained a writ of attachment without first providing the undertaking. Unlike here, the right to attach order issued in Vershbow required posting of an undertaking prior to issuance of the writ.