Martinez v. McCord
[…] Ala. Code § 6-5-338(a) (1975).

The text of the statute describes a peace officer as, among other things, one "who is empowered by the laws of this state to execute warrants." Ala. Code § 6-5-338(a). As a lieutenant and investigator for a municipal police department during the course of executing a search warrant, Williamson qualifies as a peace officer.