Martinez v. Martinez
[…] The medical license may be used and enjoyed by the licensee as a means of earning a livelihood, but it is not community property because it cannot be the subject of joint ownership. We hold, therefore, that for purposes of the community property laws of the State of New Mexico, a medical license is not community property.").

"[W]here there is an allegation that the district court failed to distribute [community] property upon entry of a judgment of dissolution of marriage, relief may be sought through an independent action brought pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 40-4-20(A) (1993)." Matthews v. Jones, No. 31,252, 2011 WL 5041526, *1 (Ct. App. Sept. 29, 2011) (unpublished); N.M.S.A. 1978, § 40-4-20 ("The failure to divide or distribute property on the entry of a decree of dissolution of marriage or of separation shall not affect the property rights of either the husband or wife, and either may subsequently institute and prosecute a suit for division and distribution or with reference to any other matter pertaining thereto that could have been litigated in the original proceeding for dissolution of marriage or separation."). The four-year statute of limitations provided in N.M.S.A. 1978, § 37-1-4 generally applies to suits to divide personal property brought under Section 40-4-20. See Plaatje v. Plaatje, 95 N.M. 789, 790, 626 P.2d 1286, 1287 (1981). The New Mexico appellate courts