Martinez v. Martinez
[…] See Plaatje, 95 N.M. at 790-91, 626 P.2d at 1287-88 (concluding that the wife was not barred by the four-year statute of limitations from maintaining an action against the husband
for her share of retirement benefits); Martinez v. Martinez, 2004-NMCA-007, ¶ 18, 135 N.M. 11, 83 P.3d 298 (filed 2003) (concluding that the four-year statute of limitations does not apply to divisions of undivided real property under Section 40-4-20).
Gilmore v. Gilmore, 147 N.M. 625, 632, 227 P.3d 115, 122 (Ct. App. 2009).

A joint tenant of real property may also file an independent action for partition of that property under New Mexico's Partition Act, N.M.S.A. 1978 § 42-5-1 ("When any lands, tenements or hereditaments shall be owned in joint tenancy, tenancy in common or coparcenary, whether the right or title be derived by donation, grant, purchase, devise or descent, it shall be lawful for any one or more persons interested, whether they be in possession or not, to present to the district court their complaint in chancery, praying for a division and partition of such premises, according to the respective rights of the parties interested therein, and for a sale thereof, if it shall appear that partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners."). But "[t]he Act may not be used to compel the partition of types of property that it does not expressly mention," thus § 42-5-1 applies only to "lands, tenements or hereditaments." Sims v. Sims, 122 N.M. 618, 630, 930 P.2d 153, 165 (1996).