Martinez v. Langford
[…] In sum, petitioner continues to be subject to the authority of the Parole Commission until its complete dissolution, and the conditions of his parole supervision continue to be governed by the Parole Act. He therefore is not entitled to federal habeas relief for this claim.

C. The Parole Commission's alleged failure to conduct an early parole termination hearing (Ground One).

In Ground One, petitioner claims that he is entitled to an early parole termination hearing under 18 U.S.C. § 4211(c)(1) but has never received one. (Petition at 6-7.)

Title 18 U.S.C. § 4211(c)(1) states in relevant part:

Five years after each parolee's release on parole, the Commission shall
terminate supervision over such parolee unless it is determined, after a hearing . . . that such supervision should not be terminated because there is a likelihood that the parolee will engage in conduct violating any criminal law.
Petitioner seeks a writ of mandamus to compel an early termination hearing and decision under this provision. See Benny, 295 F.3d at 988 (writ of mandamus is the most appropriate method to compel an early termination hearing and decision).