Martinez v. Langford
[…] (ECF No. 6, Exhibit 6 at 4.) "[W]here, as here, a parolee has absconded from supervision, the Parole Commission's authority over the absent parolee is extended beyond the original date of termination of supervision." Barrier v. Beaver, 712 F.2d 231, 236 (6th Cir. 1983). During the time that petitioner was living in Mexico and failing to respond to the summons of the Parole Commission, his parole supervision was tolled. See 18 U.S.C. § 4210(c) ("In the case of any parolee found to have intentionally refused or failed to respond to any reasonable request, order, summons, or warrant of the Commission or any member or agent thereof, the jurisdiction of the Commission may be extended for the period during which the parolee so refused or failed to respond."). Petitioner therefore has not accrued the five years necessary to warrant a second early parole termination hearing.