Martinez v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Accordingly, the undersigned concludes that the ALJ erred in formulating the RFC. Furthermore, such error was not harmless because the ALJ subsequently used this erroneous RFC determination to find plaintiff not disabled at step five. See Osenbrock v. Apfel, 240 F.3d 1157, 1163 (9th Cir. 2001) (holding that an ALJ may rely on a VE's testimony to satisfy his or her burden at step 5, but that the VE's opinion must be based on hypotheticals reflecting all of plaintiff's functional limitations); 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(b) ("A limited ability to carry out certain mental activities, such as limitations in understanding, remembering, and carrying out instructions, and in responding appropriately to supervision, coworkers, and work pressures in a work setting, may reduce your ability to do past work and other work.").

Plaintiff also argues that the ALJ committed further prejudicial error in evaluating plaintiff's RFC because he failed to properly evaluate the impact of plaintiff's obesity.