Martinez v. Colvin
[…] However, the ALJ conceded that Plaintiff was illiterate, despite credibility concerns. Plaintiff also argues that the VE testimony that Plaintiff can perform certain occupations conflicts with his inability to read or write.

Literacy or education level is a vocational factor relevant only to the step five inquiry and not to the existence of a disability. Silveira v. Apfel, 204 F.3d 1257, 1261 n.4 (9th Cir. 2000). The ability to speak, read and understand English may be considered an educational factor. 20 C.F.R. § 416.964 (b)(5), 416.964(b)(5). "[W]e consider a person's ability to communicate in English when we evaluate what work, if any, he or she can do." Id.

Illiteracy means the inability to read or write. 20 C.F.R. § 416.964 (b)(1). "A claimant is not per se disabled if he or she is illiterate." Pinto v. Massanari, 249 F.3d 840, 847 (9th Cir. 2001).