Martinez-Hernandez v. Butterball, LLC
[…] The Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947, 29 U.S.C. §§ 251 et seq., includes certain employer defenses that may apply even if the employer is found to be in violation of the FLSA. Among these is Section 10 of the Act (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 259(a)), which shields employers from liability under the FLSA if the employer pleads and proves that it acted in good faith reliance upon a written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of the United States Department of Labor ("DOL"), or an administrative practice or enforcement policy of DOL. See 29 U.S.C. § 259(a).

Section 10 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

[N]o employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of the failure of the employer to pay minimum wages or overtime compensation under the [FLSA] . . . if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of [DOL)], or any administrative practice or enforcement policy of [DOL] with respect to the class of employers to which he belonged. . . .
29 U.S.C. § 259(a).

The purpose of the good faith reliance defense is to protect employers who "innocently and to their detriment follow the law as interpreted by a government agency, without notice that the agency's interpretation was invalid or in error." Hultgren v.